Monday, February 15, 2010

Multi-Disaster

Looking at the blizzard outside...and freezing! So, why sew another summer dress? Because until winter dresses without sleeves are invented, this is all I can currently craft.

I am not a multi-tasker. I am a multi-asker ("Can I have the garden salad with the dressing on the side? And no onions? And extra croutons?") and often, after a trying day at work, I think I could easily become a multi-flasker, but for me, juggling more than one thing usually means many balls on the floor. Wow. That sounds bad. But you know what I mean. 

 Oh sure, she looks cute. But turn your back for a second and she's whiskers deep into your cupcake.

Let's use these cupcakes as Exhibit A: Whilst baking them (and by "baking", I mean opening the box of Duncan Hines and dumping the contents into a bowl), I was also cleaning, laundrying and facebooking. As I slid the cupcake tray into the oven, I turned back to the counter only to notice that the 1/4 cup of oil that was to be added was sitting patiently on the counter. I swore I heard it say "Are you forgetting something?". Ugh, I hate smart-alecky ingredients. Have you ever tried to squeegie cupcake batter out of paper cupcake holders? I don't recommend it. Needless to say, it really put a cramp in my multi-tasks.
 
My Funny Valentine...with his tasty Marshmallow Billy Bob teeth. Speaking of marshmallows, the results of the Marshmallow Taste-Off are in: Campfire Marshmallows are the winner!

Realizing that doing more than one thing is not one of my strengths, I decided to begin and finish this dress without the interruption of other tempting, less difficult crafts. It took a lot longer than it needed to but I took comfort in knowing that Debbie was on speed dial and released the occasional tension by using my pin cushion as a voodoo doll/stabbing pillow.
  
From R to L: roll, ham, 1969 dress pattern and one of my fave sewing books, Seams to Me by Anna Maria Horner.

During this process, I have not only learned that I am no multi-tasker, but that I also have a strong hatred for Arm Holes. Ugh. Just the sound of those two little words brings a snarl to my face. In fact, I've decided to start using it as my new curse-word substitute. As in, "That waiter only gave me 3 croutons! What an Arm Hole!"  
 
On a happy note, when reading Seams to Me, I read about the importance of ham and rolls. I ain't talking about Easter Supper. Lemme clarify: Seam Ham and Seam Roll. I bought them the other day and they were the best tools for ironing open the curved seams of my dress and worked well as a fabric weight and look kinda cute and preppy in my sewing room. So while I may be a muli-disaster, at least I have tools that are multi-taskers!
 

5 comments:

  1. My,my what a talented girl you are! So domestic...you are living in the wrong era. Hey you also got yourself one heck of a catch..he sure is handsome!

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL - arm hole! You make me laugh! (I'm a little tired right now with kids who refuse to go to bed, but I think I'd probably laugh at this in the middle of the day too!).

    ReplyDelete
  3. Loving the green tights with the red shoes! Oh and the hair!!! The hair is fabulous! U are wicked cute!

    ReplyDelete
  4. i'd love a winter dress without sleeves, maybe some invisible yarn or something would do

    ReplyDelete
  5. lol- I think I'll use that term too in the event that I am disguisted with someone or something & my 3 year old parrot (aka my son) is around....'yes, mommy said 'arm hole' its ok...' hehehe

    ReplyDelete

Thank you so much for your comments. I appreciate each and every one :)