Tuesday, September 8, 2015

What the Art Teachers Wore//Back to Art Teacherin' Contest!

 Dorie Mishael! Isn't Dorie just the cutest thing?! I totally wanna join her on that fun -n- funky carpet and create some art. Check out that super cute skirt she made AND that rug for her art room that she's both sewing and needle felting. What a fab-o Back-to-Art-Teacherin' ensemble!

Welcome to the What the Art Teacher Wore/Back to Art Teacherin' Contest! These incredible educators got all dressed up to teach the best subject ever, ART! If you would take a moment to vote for your favorites, that would be much appreciated. If you are viewing this from your laptop, the poll is to your right. If you are on your phone, click on "view web version" way at the bottom of the page. These contestants stand a chance to win a free subscription to SchoolArts Magazine as well as an opportunity to see their beautiful faces there! Thanks all y'all who sent me snaps and for those of you taking the time to read about these hard working art teacherin' peeps. 
 Amanda Holloway and her mama! I seriously think that I just about died of cuteness overload when I saw this sweet mama/daughter art teacherin' duo. They made their dresses outta just about the cutest fabric I think I've seen. Both teach elementary art in Jacksonville, Florida to some seriously lucky young artists!
 Jennifer Love Gironda! If you don't read Jennifer's blog, you really should. She's truly inspirational to me because she's creating art ALL THE STINKIN' TIME! Truly! I believe she creates a painting a day all while whipping up super cute crayon necklaces like this one. I need one of these, stat.
Cheryl Burchett! Cheryl is a serious art teacherin' force to be reckoned with. She recently switched to teach at a new school and then raised over $2000 for the art program. And she stitched up this art teacherin' dress which I seriously love. You can follow Cheryl's awesomeness on her blog here
 SuzAnne! SuzAnne wore this super awesome get up on the first day to go over rules. Her school's theme is S.A.I.L. which stands for "students active in learning". To incorporate that theme as well has Monay she created that Capt. Mona you see on the left. What a clever and fun way to welcome her students back!
 Amanda Koonlaba! Amanda is a seriously sweet art teacher in Tupelo, Mississsippi. She welcomed back her students wearing a flower crown inspired by everyone's fave unibrow artist, Frida Kahlo. I'm sure her students were thrilled by her floral headpiece awesomeness!
 Karen Williams! Karen has amazing taste, I mean, check out that super cute palette fabric she used for her dress! Karen has recently started stitching again and is excited to begin creating more art teacherin' outfits (it's additive, Karen!). I love how she accented this dress with different colors at both he waist and the hem. She looks so colorful and cute.
 David Meade! Oh my goodness, this photo just cracks me up! Elementary art teacher David wore this glorious tie-dye number to greet the kids on their first day back to school. David crocheted his beret and wears his tie-dye coat daily to teach art! Imagine how thrilled the kids were to have this fun -n- funkiness open the door for them. I can't decide if the mustache, the beret or those pants are my fave. So much colorful goodness!
Cynthia Gaub! This pop-art themed dress worn by the lovely Cynthia Gaub is so fun! In fact, sewers, you can find this fab-o fabric at fabric.com! AND, non-sewers, have no fear, this dress can be found at ModCloth. Thank you, Cynthia, you look delish!
 Marcia Beckett! Y'all might recognize Marcia from her awesome art teacherin' blog, Art is Basic. What Marcia doesn't know about this back to art teacherin' t-shirt of hers it that I have the very same one in black from Forever21. If y'all haven't picked up their artist-inspired duds, you might wanna. You could look as cute as Marcia!
 Katie Romantic! Okay, this girl, lemme tell ya, she's killin' it. Katie made this entire zentangle dress using Tulip brand fabric paint. Now, while you digest that, I'll have you know that she also embellished those shoes and that hair bow. Not to mention, this is one of a handful of incredible outfit snaps that Katie sent me! You know I dig her style!
 Lauren Luna! Lauren sent me so many super cute photos that it was hard to chose! Isn't she totes adorbs? I'm lovin' this t-shirt of hers. Y'all have go to check out her art teacherin' blog here and her personal art making blog here! Love her energy!
 Amy Neiwirth! When super cute art teacher Amy Neiwirth sent me her photo (love that dress, gurl!) she failed to mention that she's also an incredible creator of cuteness. You guys have gotta check out her website, you won't believe the adorable jewelry this art teacherin' rock star creates!
Ashley Gonzalez! Doncha just love Ashley's apron? So did her student! She dressed just like her on one of their first days back to school, complete with a Starry Night apron! I love Ashley's hand painted apron, don't y'all?
Natalie Friedl! Can I just go all pun-tastic on y'all? I mean, let's face it, Natalie is looking sharp. Her dress is on point. She's not in the slightest bit sketchy in this super cute ensemble. I love this dress so much I have one myself. That's right, Natalie and I are twinkies! 

 Carrie Mann! Okay, y'all. I think Carrie should when in the special Awesomely Electric Ensemble category. Did you see, her skirt LIGHTS UP! She created it to read to her students The Very Lonely Firefly. You know they'll remember that experience for years to come.
 Jamia Weir! Sometimes, when I see people have a genius idea, I shake my fist at the heavens and say, "Argh! Why didn't I think of that?!" This here TWISTER GAME APRON was one of those times. That's right, Jamia created her back to art teacherin' apron from a vinyl Twister mat! How smart is that, y'all?!

 Joan Wheeler! Joan has caught the needle felting bug! I am so loving her Forever21 dress that she needle felted the palette onto, aren't you? Not only that but she created her jewelry using paint from a watercolor tray. How smart! I love her happy, colorful look.
 Kim Schulster! Kim doesn't know this but I have some serious fabric envy. If you look closely, there are lovely Frida's around the bottom of her dress! She looks absolutely fabulous. She and Amanda need to teach a Frida Kahlo unit together, doncha think?! Adorbs, Kim!
 Nicki Leatherwood! Art teacher Nicki from Austin, Texas chose her fabric based on her students love for Dr. Who. I'm sure they loved her skirt! She stitched it herself from the book Love at First Stitch by Tilly Walnes, a book I'd love to get my kitten mittens on. It looks like she did a fabulous job!
Teresa Euken! I have been going bananas over Teresa's top every since she sent me this photo. I love that fabric, a JoAnn's score, as well as that blouse pattern. She looks fabulous! I'm sure her students got a kick out of her back to art teacherin' top!
Lisa Hirkaler! Lisa is a high school art teacher who wore this dress back to school to introduce her students to Monet! You know, I bet not too many high school teachers go too wild -n- crazy with their outfits so I'm sure Lisa's students were thrilled to see how she'd coordinated her lesson with her flowery frock. Way to go, Lisa!
 photo signature_zpsd10b3273.png

53 comments:

  1. Everyone looks so fabulous! I definitely need Jennifer's Scream doll.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Leslie Liddell9/08/2015

    You are adorable Karen Williams! And beautiful! You have my vote!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Anonymous9/09/2015

      I am agreeing with you every bit! :) She's got my vote.

      Delete
  3. Katie Romantic! Ipove the dress, that takes meticulous time and deication.... I would totally wear it!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much! It was totally worth all the hand cramps from squeezing those little paint bottles!

      Delete
    2. You give "hand wash" and "line dry" new meaning.

      Delete
  4. Katie Romantic! Ipove the dress, that takes meticulous time and deication.... I would totally wear it!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Love the headpiece, Amanda Koonlaba <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I had on a Frida print skirt too!!

      Delete
  6. Anonymous9/08/2015

    I vote Teresa Euken fabulous blouse!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Anonymous9/08/2015

    I vote Teresa Euken fabulous blouse!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I vote Teresa Euken! That top is awesome!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Cheryl Burchett, David Meade, and Katie Romantic are my faves! A lot of other great ideas too...So hard to choose :-)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Dorie Mishael! I mean come on, even her hair is colorful!

    ReplyDelete
  11. HAHAHAHAAAAA THE ORIGINAL SELFIE! DROP THE MIC!

    okay, pretty much impossible to choose. the pressure, man.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Shout out to Amanda Holloway and Trish Holloway, my forever friends! I am so lucky to have them here in Jacksonville with me! Yay!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Oh my gosh, I love them all, but I think my vote will have to go to David. The crocheted beret??? I mean, fabulous!! But then there's Katie's black and white dress that I absolutely ADORE, so can I vote for them both? And best hair? My vote goes to Dorie, for sure, and she really rocks the whole outfit. So I vote for all three.... And everyone else honestly deserves a vote too! You all are simply spectacular!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much, Phyl! :)

      Delete
  14. I vote Dorie Mishael!!!! <3

    ReplyDelete
  15. Anonymous9/09/2015

    Hot for teacher @ Amy Neiwirth!!!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Anonymous9/09/2015

    Karen Williams's got my vote for sure! Love the dress!!

    ReplyDelete
  17. Anonymous9/09/2015

    oopsie... Karen Williams. No extra s. :) !! Vote!

    ReplyDelete
  18. Anonymous9/09/2015

    Voting for Dorie. Blue hair and that is one amazing rug

    ReplyDelete
  19. I vote for Ashley Gonzalez and her student!!! Love the hand painted apron!!! 😊

    ReplyDelete
  20. I vote for Ashley Gonzalez and her student!!! Love the hand painted apron!!! 😊

    ReplyDelete
  21. Karen Williams colorful ensemble is my favorite

    ReplyDelete
  22. My Vote is for Carrie Mann, She rocks the lights!

    ReplyDelete
  23. My vote is for David

    ReplyDelete
  24. Anonymous9/10/2015

    Twister anyone?? Good job sis...

    ReplyDelete
  25. Natalie Friedl isn't on the list so I can't vote for her! Please fix!!!

    ReplyDelete
  26. My vote is for David. He looks groovy

    ReplyDelete
  27. Mrs. Burchett all the way. She is an inspiration!

    ReplyDelete
  28. Anonymous9/11/2015

    I vote David Meade!

    ReplyDelete
  29. David Meade9/11/2015

    Thanks everyone...I really appreciate it. My students truly love how crazy I am.

    ReplyDelete
  30. Anonymous9/11/2015

    David Meade gets my vote!! David not only took a MAJOR fashion risk, but moreover he maintained the wardrobe style of traditional painters. Pizzazz and Tradition - what a wild and wonderful mix. His outfit reminds of the book "Art" by Patrick McDonnell.

    R. Emerson

    ReplyDelete
  31. Anonymous9/11/2015

    David has my vote!

    ReplyDelete
  32. I vote for Katie Romanic!! Love the dress and making shoes!!!

    ReplyDelete
  33. Anonymous9/13/2015

    Katie romantic ❤❤❤❤
    You got my vote girl.
    CFF❤

    ReplyDelete
  34. David Meade all the way

    ReplyDelete
  35. Anonymous9/13/2015

    Love the playfulness of David Meade!

    ReplyDelete
  36. Anonymous9/13/2015

    Vote Cheryl Burchett's vivid blue patterned dress, awesome red hair, and stellar glasses! Woohoo :D

    ReplyDelete
  37. Anonymous9/13/2015

    David Meade all the way!

    ReplyDelete
  38. Who can deny the awesomeness of David Meade's tie dye coat. I vote DAVID!

    ReplyDelete
  39. Who can deny the awesomeness of David Meade's tie dye coat. I vote DAVID!

    ReplyDelete
  40. I vote for Dori Mishael. Way to go, Dori. Great outfit and art carpet.

    ReplyDelete
  41. Carrie Mann!!! My vote is with her!

    ReplyDelete
  42. I VOTE DORIE MISHAEL ALL THE WAY

    ReplyDelete
  43. Dorie Mishael - Love the skirt

    ReplyDelete

Thank you so much for your comments. I appreciate each and every one :)