Thursday, October 26, 2017

Halloween Crafts: How to Make a Monster Head!

First of all, can I just tell you how SAD I am that next Tuesday is Halloween?! I still have two more Halloween DIY's in the queue to share with y'all! If you are looking for some spooky crafts this weekend, look no further...I've got you covered! I'll be sharing a dozen or more in this here blog post. I kinda went bananas with the Halloween crafts this year...but it truly is my most favorite thing ever. I'm gonna be super sad to pack all of this up next week. Tho, let's be honest, it will probably stay up a pinch beyond Halloween. I mean, there is Day of the Dead to consider, after all!

But, on with the craftin' of these Monster Mash Heads!
 Let's talk supplies:

* Styro Monster Heads. I picked mine up here last year after Halloween for next to nuthin. They still have them this year too! 

* Sta-Flo Liquid Starch. This stuff is my jam, y'all. I have used it for that super fabulous chalk project and for a MILLION Halloweenie crafts. I've been asked where to get it...I found it on the cheap here

* Cheesecloth. You can find this both at the craft stores and at the grocery. It's probably the cheapest online. 

* Acrylic Paint. Durable and leaves a shine...I love the stuff. Even the cheap stuff!
Now I did mention Halloween crafts...I thought I crafted hard for the spooky holidays last year. Well, this year, really went all out. Lemme share with y'all what I created:
Draculas! These dudes just might be my favorite.
Chatter teeth were super easy to create. 
No, wait. These dudes were def my favorite!
Although these eyeballs were definitely the most easy to crank out.
If you need a fun, fast and easy craft, check this one out!
 Okay, the hubs takes total credit for how The Mummy came to be. I think the original intention of that styrofoam head is for it to be a zombie...but zombies weren't in my vintage movie line up. So hubs suggested wrapping him in strips of cheesecloth and YES! Look! He's so stinkin' spooky!
 Who's your dentist, bro? You might wanna ask for a refund.
 Frank is quite the looker, don't you think? Bride didn't know what she had, silly girl!
 Best part about having these in my tree was that I didn't have to hang them or do anything...just place them on the branches!
 I love using the cheesecloth because I love the effect I can get with the textured surface. Painting the entire thing black and then going over it with a dry brush is my new favorite thing on the planet. It's so freeing for an uptight and particular artist like me. 
Oh, what's that? You need more Halloween crafts? Here you go!
Check out my Top Ten Halloween Crafts from last year, right here! 

 photo signature_zpsd10b3273.png

2 comments:

  1. Love all the Halloween crafts but I miss all your clothing posts! Always loved your posts of outfits you made and clothes you wore - fashion seemed like such a passion for you. What happened?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Very nice post.really I apperciate your blog.Thanks for sharing.keep sharing more blogs.

    หนังผี

    ReplyDelete

Thank you so much for your comments. I appreciate each and every one :)